Thursday November 6th

Plaza
9.00 Plenary opening session Jaap Jepma, NoordTij, Facilitator
9.00-9.15 Official Welcome Isabelle Diks, Alderman, Municipality of Leeuwarden
Official Opening Diane Keizer-Mastenbroek, Member of the Board, VHL University of Applied Sciences
9.15-9.40 Opening remarks Rob Roggema, Professor of Design for Urban Agriculture, VHL University of Applied Sciences, Conference Chair
9.40-10.30 The Future Detroit: Innovation Reconceived Dan Kinkead, Director of Projects for the Detroit Future City Implementation Office
10.30-11.00  Coffee break
11.00-12.00 Poster session Roundtables
Plaza
12.00-13.00  Lunch Post Plaza
13.00-15.00 Parallel session Spatial Design LAB-Leeuwarden Chair: Andre Viljoen
Room: 1.9 Plugzaal
13.00-13.15 Nikolaos Margaritis and  Daniel Jauslin, TU Delft The Open Food-Production University of Dunabe: Landscape as educational interface
13.15-13.30 Rosário Oliveira and Maria Joâo Margado, Faculty of Socials Sciences and Humanities. Universidade NOVA de Lisboa Planning the Urban food system of the Lisbon Metropolitan area in Portugal. A conceptual framework
13.30-13.45 Steven Buchanan, Alfred State College Contesting Western Agricultural Models in Queens, New York
13.45-15.00 Design LAB – Leeuwarden
13.00-15.00 Parallel session Urban Planning LAB-Veghel Chair: Arnold van der Valk
Room: 2.4 Balkenzaal
13.00-13.15 Ning Gao, Shengxuan Zhu, Xun Hu,Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, Hangzhou, China The Controversies and Opportunities for Chinese Urban Agriculture
13.15-13.30 Denise Kemper and Wiebke Weltring,Regional Association Ruhr – Regionalverband Ruhr (RVR) Urban Gardening in the Emscher Landscape Park: method and criteria for identification of areas for urban gardening
13.30-13.45 Natalie Alice Hall, Queens University Belfast Garden Cities: A flawed model for Urban Self-suffiency?
13.45-14.00 Prof. Dr. Michael Roth (1), Miryam Frixen (2), Carlos Tobisch (3), Thomas Scholle (2), (1) Nürtingen-Geislingen University, Nürtingen(Germany);(2) plan-lokal Consultancy, Dortmund (Germany);(3) Die Urbanisten e.V., Dortmund (Germany) Finding spaces for ubran food production – Matching Spatial and Stakeholder Analysis with Urban Agriculture Approaches in the Urban Renewal Area of Dortmuns-Hörde, Germany
14.00-15.00 Design LAB – Veghel
13.00-15.00 Parallel session Governance LAB-Arnhem Chair: Jeroen de Vries
Room: 2.3 Indiëzaal
13.00-13.15 Mariagiulia Costanzo, From local food to panacea against World hunger. The Quinua issue
13.15-13.30 Bernd Pölling and Denise KemperChamber of Agriculture Regional Association R uhr – Regionalverband Ruhr (RVR) 25 years Regional Park Emscher Landscape Park- Evaluation and Perspectives for the agriculture sector in 2014
13.30-13.45 Giulia Giacchè and Wânia Rezende Silva, Universidade Estadual de Maringá – UEM Urban Agriculture in Sao Paulo (Brazil) : actors, space and governance models
13.45-14.00 Mónica A. Hernández H, École Nationale Supérieure d`Architecture Paris la Villette The “Cultivated Urban Gardens” role within the industrial renewal context. The case of Villeurbanne, France.
14.00-15.00 Design LAB – Arnhem
13.00-15.00 Parallel session Entrepreneurship LAB-Groningen Chair: Howard Lee
Room: 1.6 Postzegelzaal
13.00-13.15 Sophia Skordili,Harokopia University Transformations of food retailing in crisis-hit Athens: the potential of “new”small-scale initiatives
13.15-13.30 Dr. Rik Eweg, Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Sciences Living Labs: innovating environments for in metropolitan food production
13.30-13.45 Konstantinos Christodoulidis, Faux Paradis Faux Paradis Social Enterprise: regenerative agroecology via fair trade. A political ecology perspective
13.45-15.00 Design LAB – Groningen
13.00-15.00 Parallel session Environmental flows LAB-Amsterdam Chair: Francesco di Iacovo
Room: 1.5 Buszaal
13.00-13.15 Prof. Dr. Angela Uttke, Dr. Grit Bürgow, Dr. Anja Steglich,  TU Berlin, Institute for City and Regional Planning Roof water-farm – Participatory and Multifunctional Infrastructures for Urban Neighborhoods
13.15-13.30 Angela Anastasiou, Anne de Valença, Ermias Amare, Gerardo Montes de Oca, Ike Widyaningrum, Koen Bokhorst, Shuang Liu, Wageningen University and Research Centre The Role of Urban Agriculture in Urban Organic Waste Management in The Hague, The Netherlands
13.30-13.45 Asma Shaheen, Muhammad Ateeq, Sadia Qamar, K. Mahmood, Noureen Akhtar, Tahir Mahmood, Department of Earth Science, University of Sargodha, PAKISTAN. Degradation of Water Quality and its Effects on Vegetation and Human Health: A GIS Based Study of Sargodha City, Pakistan 
13.45-14.00 Paul Swagemakers, Lola Domínguez García1, Pierluigi Milone2, Xavier Simón Fernández1, Flaminia Ventura2, Designing edible landscapes: The social construction of green infrastructure in Vigo, Spain
14.00-15.00 Design LAB – Amsterdam
13.00-15.00  Parallel session Extraordinary Ideas LAB- Leeuwarden Chair: Greg Keeffe
Room: 1.8 Bestuurszaal
13.00-13.15 Dr. P.J. Christabell, Department of Future Studies, University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala-India Urban Agriculture for Nutritional Security, Livelihood Opportunities and Sustainable Development
13.15-13.30 Anna Maria Orru, Chalmers University of Technology Co-Mapping the Gröna linjen; using digital and bodily cartography to unearth urban green potential
13.30-13.45 Joshua Zeunert, Writtle College, University of Essex, UK Yield operations: the potential of urban agriculture to generate income in existing parks and green space
13.45-14.00 Christine Aubry, Anne-Cecile Daniel and Joe Nasr, INRA (equipe Agricultures Urbaines) et Ryerson Organizing the urban agriculture movement: actors and networks in and around Paris
14.00-15.00 LAB – Leeuwarden
15.00-15.30  Coffee break
15.30-17.30 Parallel session Health LAB-Veghel Chair: Joe Nasr
Room: 1.4  Bodezaal
15.30-15.45 Veronica Barry, Ideal for All, Growing Opportunities Growing for Health
15.45-16.00 Francesco Di Iacovo, Pisa University Social sustainability in rurban areas
16.00-16.15 Esther E. van Wezel, Fréderique F.R. Vrinte, Feike R.  Van der Leij, Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Sciences Shrimp waste for shrimp taste 
16.15-16.30 Gaston Remmers, Bureau Buitenkans Personalised Food: the role of patientsorganisations as critical change agents in the food system
16.30-17.30 LAB – Veghel
15.30-17.30 Parallel session Spatial Design LAB-Veghel Chair: Andre Viljoen
Room: 2.4 Balkenzaal
15.30-15.45 Susan Parham, University of Hertfordshire Retrofitting for food: developing design for edible urbanism
15.45-16.00 Susana Alves and Bahar Baser Kalyoncuoglu, Okan university, Faculty of Engineering & Architecture In-between spaces and their affordances: An analysis of urban gardening in Istanbul
16.00-16.15 Grard B., Aubry C., Bel N., Marchal N., Madre F., Castell J-F., Barot S., Cambier P,. Houot S., Manouchechri N., Besancon S., Chenu C., Frascaria N.,AgroParisTech Finding new spaces for urban gardening by rooftop conquest in Paris 
16.15-16.30 Dr. Anna Grichting, Qatar University Edible Landscapes in Arabian Gulf Cities. Design Scenarios for Increased Food Security and Sustainability in Arid Climates
16.30-17.30 Design LAB – Veghel
15.30-17.30 Parallel session Urban Planning LAB-Groningen Chair: Arnold van der Valk
Room: 1.9 Plugzaal
15.30-15.45 Esther Sanz Sanz, Claude Napoléone and Bernard Hubert, INRA Avignon-Unité Ecodéveloppement and EHESS-Centre Norbert Elias (France) How can peri-urban productive agriculture be spatially characterised and assessed? A methodological proposal
15.45-16.00 Cavallo A., Di Donato B., Guadagno R., Marino D., Department of Bioscience and Territory, University of Molise and CURSA The agriculture in Mediterranean urban phenomenon: Rome foodscapes as an infrastructure
16.00-16.15 Giuseppe Cinà, Francesco Di lacovo, Ploitecnico di Torino (G.Cinà); Università di Pisa ( F. Di lacovo) Top down policies and bottom up practices in Urban and Periurban Agriculture: an Italian dilemma
16.15-16.30 Seyyed Mohammed Reza Khalilnezhad and Kai Tobias, TU Kaiserslautern a review on the main concepts of integration the agriculture in the public landscapes and open spaces
16.30-17.30 Design LAB – Groningen
15.30-17.30 Parallel session Governance LAB-Amsterdam Chair: Dirk Wascher
Room: 1.5 Buszaal
15.30-15.45 Roseline Njih Egra Batcha, University of Yaounde Participatory learning and gender partnerships in climate change and food security: Mfoundi-Yaounde Cameroon
15.45-16.00 Dr. Kumru Arapgirlioglu, Dr. Deniz Altay Baykan, Department of Urban Design and Landscape Architecture, Bilkent University, Ankara Turkey From a 20th Century Utopia – to 21st Century Refuge?
16.00-16.15 Berit Piepgras, MArch, Berit Piepgras, architect & HybridSpace Urban Agriculture Quick Scan Map – Meta design as a strategic tool for collaborative urban planning
16.15-16.30 Nevin Cohen and Rositsa T. Ilieva, The New School, Tishman Environment and Design Center, New York Fooding the city: everyday food practices and the transition to sustainability
16.30-17.30 Design LAB – Amsterdam
15.30-17.30 Parallel session Entrepreneurship LAB-Arnhem Chair: Richard Nunes
Room:  2.3 Indiëzaal
15.30-15.45 Alfranca O., Alves E., Anderson G., Berntsen I., Branduini P., Braun J., Fahr S., Giaccé G., Henter S., Herkströter K., Kemper D., Koleva G., Lorleberg W., Mendes Moreira P., Miguel A., Neves L., Ong T., Paulen O., Pickard D., Pölling B., Prados M.J., Recasens X., Ronchi B., Spornberger A., Timpe A., Torquati B., van der Schans J.W., Weissinger H.,3 of COST- Action “Urban Agriculture Europe” Empiric survey on business models and success factors of Urban Agriculture
15.45-16.00 Jonathan Rusirevi and Marco Verschuur, Van Hall Larenstein University of Applied Sciences Linking guruve smallholder egg producers to high price market segments
16.00-16.15 Howard Lee, Hadlow College Antrifragile urban entrepreneurship as a contributor to food security in Europe
16.15-16.30 Flaminia Venture and Pierluigi Milone, New urban – rural relationships and the emerging of  places for  joint consumption and innovation of food
16.30-17.30 Design LAB – Arnhem
15.30-17.30 Parallel session Social Innovation LAB-Arnhem Chair: Greg Keeffe
Room:1.6 Postzegelzaal
15.30-15.45 Alison Blay-Palmer and Karen Landman,Wilfrid Laurier University and the University of Guelph At the nexus of urban agriculture, social innovation and planning policy: The case of the Yorklands Green Hub, Ontario, Canada
15.45-16.00 Joëlle Rondeau, Institut national de recherche sientifique, Centr Urbanisation Culture Société The significance of urban farming training programs to the development of alternative local food systems: Towards a topography of agrarian space across urban environments.
16.00-16.15 Dr. Colin Sage, University College Cork The Cork Food Policy Council: Reflections on claiming policy space for food
16.15-16.30 Kathrin Specht, Ina Hartmann, Regine Berges, Annette Piorr, Rosemarie Siebert, Leibnez Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research Learning processes and community involvement in the innovation system of urban agriculture
16.30-17.30 LAB – Arnhem
15.30-17.30 Parallel session Environmental flows/ Extraordinary Ideas LAB-Leeuwarden Chair: Craig Verzone
Room: 1.8 Bestuurszaal
15.30-15.45 Esther Sanyé-Mengual (1,2), Jordi Oliver-Solà(1,3), Juan Ignacio Montero(4,1), Joan Rieradevall (1,5),(1) ICTA-IRTA-Inèdit, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, (2) ICTA (3)Inedit IRTA (4) IRTA (5) Department d`Enginyeria Quimica UAB The Urban Rooftop Horticulture Lab (URH-Lab): closing metabolic flows through Rooftop Greenhouses in Barcelona, Spain. 
15.45-16.00 Muhammad Ateeq1 *, Rakhshan Khurshid2, Ikhtiar Khan1, Asma Shaheen3 Heavy Metals induced contamination in Soil and Groundwater and Vegetables using Multivariate Analysis in District Sheikhupura, Pakistan
16.00-16.15 Christiana Peano, Elena di Bella, Nadia Tecco, Francesco Sottile, DISAFA, Università degli Studi di Torino Agro-biodiversity, sustainable consumption and food policy: case studies of recovery and valorisation of local resources
16.15-16.30 Tal Alon Mozes, Technion Israel instute of technology Urban Agriculture as civic agriculture in contemporary Israel; two case studies
16.30-17.30 Design LAB – Leeuwarden
17.30 Book Launches + Drinks Andre Viljoen & Katrin Bohn: “Second Nature Urban Agriculture: Designing productive cities”Rob Roggema & Greg Keeffe: “Why we need small cows”
Plaza
20.00  Conference Dinner Dinner lecture: Erben Wennemars